Buck v. Stonington Planning Zoning Commission, No. 103213 (Jul. 13, 1994)
[…] The court will take up each of these issues in turn.

A. Publication of Notice

The plaintiffs argue that the Commission failed to give adequate notice of the February 4, 1993 hearing, thereby depriving the Commission of subject matter jurisdiction over the matter. CT Page 7351

General Statutes § 8-3c(b) sets out the notice requirements for public hearings on special permit applications. Section 8-3c(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing.

The regulations do not address the issue of the adequacy of notice required for public hearings. Mystic's Application was scheduled on the Commission's agenda for public hearing on January 26, 1993. Notice of the January 26, 1993, hearing was published in The Day on January 15, 1993, and again on January 22, 1993. No claim is made that The Day is not a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the Town of Stonington.

Neither the statutes nor the regulations require that new notice must be given if a hearing is continued, and the plaintiffs provide no authority for this assertion.