Desimone v. Dino, No. Cv97 0159293 (Oct. 13, 1998)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairfield Lease Corp. v. Romano's Auto Service,4 Conn. App. 495, 496, 495 A.2d 286 (1985).

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-568 provides for vexatious litigation lawsuits. "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name, or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced or prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with malicious intent to unjustly vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." General Statutes § 52-568.