Robishaw v. Murphy, No. X07-Cv00-0073137s (Sep. 28, 2000)
[…] This court has already analyzed these issues in the companion case of Robishaw v. New England CentralCT Page 11945Railroad, et al. [Docket number X07 CV99 0071617S] The court adopts the reasoning in its July 14, 2000 Memorandum of Decision. Accordingly, the motion to strike on these grounds is denied as to counts one, two and three and granted as to count four.

The defendant also claims that he is protected from suit by governmental immunity for discretionary conduct. Specifically, the defendant cites Connecticut General Statutes § 52-557n(b) which immunizes both municipalities and their employees for "(8) failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property . . . to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety." The defendant claims that the enforcement of the zoning regulations is a discretionary function for which he should be entitled immunity.