Ike's Auto Body v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 95 69575 (May 1, 1996)
[…] Each time a junkyard is sold, transferred or conveyed, the license is revoked. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-67o.3 To get a license, the new owner/applicant must go through the entire process. See, Reg. Conn. Agencies, Section 14-67q-15.4 At the time Ike's Auto Body was issued the license they were subject to all requirements as they existed at the time of issuance, including the fence requirement of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-67r.

III This is an administrative appeal of a decision of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, and as such, is governed by the provisions of Chapter 54, Sections 4-166 and 4-189, inclusive of the Connecticut General Statutes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177 provides in relevant part:

"(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

(b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include: . . . (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved;"

The notice of hearing in the case stated under "Facts or Conduct Warranting Suspension or Revocation of License," inter alia: