There have been two minor children born issue of the parties: CT Page 7274
[…] The initial Guidelines were introduced gently, with repeated assurances and reassurances that divorcing parties would continue to be protected by the discretion of the court. The trial court would continue to be able to explore the unique facts in each case, and would continue to be able to modify the Guideline recommendations whenever those recommendations would result in orders that were inequitable or inappropriate.
The path to continued judicial discretion has since been narrowed and choreographed.
Section 46b-215b(a) provides that the equitable powers of the court to choose appropriate child support amounts that vary from the guidelines must be accompanied by a "specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case." Additionally, the finding must fall within one of the fourteen deviation established chosen by the Commission.