Moore v. Moore, No. Fa 00-0072980 (Dec. 4, 2001)
[…] During 1999 and 2000 the husband liquidated approximately $102,000 of his assets including the net proceeds of a $50,000 mortgage on the house, which he alone secured. The wife was not aware of the husband's significant assets but she had assumed he was saving for their future retirement. The husband admitted that he used the funds for gambling, travel and for a loan to his sister. As late as the spring of 2001 the husband went on a cruise. The parties stipulated that $85,0001 was spent by the husband from the marital assets and $20,000 was spent by the wife.

Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 46b-81 provides that in a dissolution of marriage action "the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court. . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . ., the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." Similar criteria apply to the determination of an award of alimony pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 46b-82. "`The difference between an assignment of a CT Page 16036 specific portion of an estate and alimony is in their purposes.