[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] It is equally clear in a letter dated May 1, 1987 to First Selectman Miller from Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority Project Manager Thomas F. Lenehan [Respondent's Exhibit 6], that Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority agreed with Mrs. Miller that the 22a-282 payments were not the contemplated payment in lieu of taxes and that Mr. Lenehan expected an agreement for such payments in lieu of taxes in the future. CT Page 11351
HOLDING OF THE COURT
It is the holding of the Court, that the property in question is exempt from taxation pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-270. The section, which clearly applies to the Plaintiff, plainly provides, ". . . the authority shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessment upon or in respect of a project." Indeed the attorney for the Town conceded the exemption in closing argument.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-270 makes payments in lieu of taxes optional in the following language:
"Provided nothing herein shall prevent the authority from entering into agreement to make payment in lieu of taxes with respect to property acquired by it or by persons leasing a project from the authority or operating or managing a project on behalf of the authority. . ."
The testimony at trial established that the mill rate for the Town of Ellington between 1986 and 1988 varied from 38.9 mills to 43.8 mills.