Hart v. Rogers, No. 550066 (Oct. 11, 2001)
[…] Hirschfeld, [224 Conn. 240, 250, 618 Conn. 506 (1992)]." Reynolds v. Chrysler FirstCommercial Corp., 40 Conn. App. 725, 731-32, 673 A.2d 573, cert. denied,237 Conn. 913, 675 A.2d 885 (1996). Because the plaintiff has failed to produce any evidence demonstrating the decedent's intent to benefit the plaintiff by transferring her property to the defendants, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the first count of the complaint.

The second count of the complaint attempts to state a cause of action pursuant to General Statutes § 36a-290, which concerns the right of survivorship in joint bank accounts. General Statutes § 36a-290 provides in relevant part: "(a) When a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account. . . . (b) The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent deposits and additions made