[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This court does not disagree with the defendant's historical analysis of that portion of the statute upon which he relies. Public Act 89-383 amended § 53-169 (2)(a) to include a person who escapes from his abode to which he was released. The legislative history confirms the defendant's argument that this provision was effective from July 5, 1989, until its expiration on July 1, 1994. The defendant's reliance on this statutory subsection alone, however, is misplaced.
Section 53a-169 (a)(2) C.G.S. provides that "a person is guilty of escape in the first degree . . . (2) if he escapes from any public or private, nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or community residence to which he was transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of § 18-100 or § 18-100c and he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction. . . ." Section 18-100c allows for the release of prisoners with definite sentences of two years or less to ". . . any other community correction program approved by the Commissioner of Correction."