Williams v. Board of Education, No. 530842 (Sep. 23, 1994)
[…] We find that the plaintiffs have failed to allege facts sufficient to fall within this exception to municipal immunity as defined in Evon and CT Page 9646Burns supra.

In counts three and four of the complaint, the plaintiffs have set forth claims for statutory indemnification pursuant to General Statutes §§ 10-235 and7-465, respectively, Teachers, board of education members and employees thereof are given the right of indemnification from the board of education for any "acts [which] are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such [person] . . . was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment . . . ." General Statutes § 10-235(a); see also General Statutes § 7-465(a)(1).

In King v. Board of Education, 203 Conn. 324, 326 1987) our Supreme Court stated: