Carnelli v. Grasso, No. Cv89-0355226 (Mar. 13, 1992)
[…] That is, the defendants fenced their property some 18 feet short of their record title.

LAW

I. Burden of Proof.

When plaintiffs claim title to real property by virtue of adverse possession all of the requirements must be met by clear and convincing evidence. Schultz v. Syventson, 219 Conn. 81,91. This includes proof of tacking. (See Marquis v. Frost,155 Conn. 527, 332 which does not distinguish the burden.)

II. C.G.S. section 52-575.

The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

"No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless an action is commenced thereupon and prosecuted to effect within one year next after such entry. . ."