Manchester Tobacco, Candy v. Grello, No. Pjr Cv-98-0585271-S (Mar. 3, 1999)
[…] Grello after the corporation had failed to pay off a portion of the debts owed.

The oft-repeated standard for issuance of a prejudgment remedy is not high. A movant must only demonstrate "probable cause" that he is likely to prevail on the merits. McCahill v.Town Country Associates, Ltd., 185 Conn. 37 (1981).

Notwithstanding this relatively low burden, on consideration CT Page 3012 of the full present record and the briefs filed by counsel, I conclude that the application for a prejudgment remedy against Mr. Grello must be denied in light of the clear requirement of Section 52-550(a)(2). This section states that no civil action can be maintained unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged "(2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another."

In this case, John Grello, individually, signed no writing to answer for the debt of the party to be charged, the corporation. John Grello's status as an agent of Grello Enterprises, Inc. was both disclosed to and known by plaintiff.