If the statutory requirements [are] met, its second obligation [is] then to decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the [defendant] would violate constitutional principles of due process." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 606,674 A.2d 426 (1996). "If a challenge to the court's personal jurisdiction is raised by a defendant . . . the plaintiff must bear the burden of proving the court's jurisdiction." Id., 607.
The applicable longarm statute here is General Statutes § 52-59b. Section 52-59b (a) provides in relevant part: "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . .; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person . . . (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; [or] (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state . . ."
Here, Pitkoff, as the third-party plaintiff, bears the burden of proving that § 52-59b and constitutional principles of due process, give this court longarm jurisdiction over Haydon. Knipple v.