(Emphasis in the original) Sciuto v. State, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 322569 (December 23, 1999, Melville, J.); see also,Letowt v. Norwalk, 41 Conn. Sup. 402, 579 A.2d 601 (1989) (actions of police in driving to the accident scene are ministerial); Borchetta v. Brown, 41 Conn. Sup. 420,580 A.2d 1007 (1990) (same); Hurdle v. Waterbury, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 123428 (Dec. 11, 1995, CT Page 2748Sullivan, J.) (same).
In addition, as noted by the Connecticut Supreme Court, section 14-283 (d) expressly states "that it "shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property.'" Tetro v. Stratford, 189 Conn. 601, 609,458 A.2d 5 (1983). Section 14-283 provides no special zone of limited liability once the defendants' negligence has been established. Id., 610. The effect of the statute is merely to displace the conclusive presumption of negligence that ordinarily arises from the violation of traffic rules. The statute does not relieve operators of the emergency vehicles from their general duty to use due care for the safety of others. Id., 609. Specifically, although § 14-283 (b)(4) permits the operator of an emergency vehicle, with lights flashing and siren on, to "disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions,' § 14-283 (d) also requires such an operator "to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property.' It is also noteworthy that General Statutes §14-283 (b)(3) allows such operator "to exceed . . . speed limits . . . as long as he does not endanger life or property by doing so. . .