Connecticut Res. R. v. Transcontinental, No. Cv 96-0559143-S (Jan. 13, 1999)
[…] The complaint in that case complains CT Page 226 in various forms of improper disposal of hazardous waste. Number 7 of the stipulation confirms that.

The policy covered Dudwallen for liability for property damage but excluded liability "arising out of the actual, alleged or threatened discharge, disposal, release or escape of pollutants . . . (c) which are at any time transported, handled . . . disposed of, or processed as waste by or for Dudwallen." The epoxy material given the transporter was hazardous all waste. Under C.G.S § 22a-115(1) "`hazardous waste'" means any waste material . . . which may pose a present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly disposed of, stored, transported or otherwise managed . . .". Disposal "means the incineration, long-term storage, or treatment of hazardous waste into or on land or water so that such hazardous waste or any hazardous constituent of such hazardous waste enters the environment, is emitted into the air . . ." Id. § 22a-115(3). The giving of the hazardous waste was a discharge and disposal of pollutants at that time.

The pollutant here "exploded" and caused a fire.