The plaintiff also signed a retail instalment cont
[…] In fact, the dealership's assurances became part of the basis of the bargain. After three repair attempts over three months in the repair shop (out of the four that Earls had "possession" of it), none of the listed defects had been repaired and the vehicle was never safe to operate. Accordingly, the dealership breached the express warranty.
Lastly, the plaintiff contends that the dealership breached the implied warranty of merchantability, in violation of § 42a-2-314, which reads, as follows: "(1) Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."
The evidence established that the dealership is a dealer in used automobiles and is therefore a merchant within the meaning of § 42a-314. In this matter, the vehicle was not fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was intended.