The plaintiff also signed a retail instalment cont
[…] The plaintiff contends that breach of any one of the warranties described above entitles him to the relief he seeks. The plaintiff testified concerning a breach of all applicable warranties. The plaintiff further contends that he has proven by the evidence that he has established a breach of all warranties.
Section 42a-2-315 provides: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." In this case, the plaintiff told Sawyer that he wanted a safe and reliable vehicle. Sawyer asserted to the plaintiff that the vehicle was safe and reliable, and he knew that the plaintiff was relying on him to provide such a vehicle.