The plaintiff also signed a retail instalment cont
[…] The suspension-related defects were so substantial that the plaintiff could not operate the vehicle. The electrical system defects caused the plaintiff to be unable to operate the vehicle without having to disconnect the alarm system and battery and then reconnect the battery. The evidence establishes that the vehicle was neither safe nor reliable. Accordingly, the dealership breached the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
The plaintiff further contends that the dealership breached the express warranty in violation of § 42a-2-313, which provides: "(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) Any sample of model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model."
On the purchase order; (See Tr. Exh. 2); the dealership wrote under the CT Page 11883 section entitled WRITTEN PROMISES MADE TO CONSUMER, "Safety, air/cond., Compressor, passenger side window."