Goodman v. Steinberg, No. Fa 96 0713859 (May 27, 1998)
[…] In support of this claim, the plaintiff has filed a Memorandum in which she refers to many of the statutory criteria for property disposition. In addition, she claims that the "transmutation and commingling of previously separate property makes in marital." Plaintiff's Trial memorandum of Law, page 2. The plaintiff is wrong on the facts and the law. In Connecticut, marriage alone does not give one spouse and interest in the property 3 of the other spouse. To the contrary, C.G.S. 46b-36 provides, in pertinent part: "Neither husband nor wife shall acquire by the marriage any right to or interest in any property held by the other before or acquired after such marriage, except as to the share of the survivor in the property as provided by section 45a-436 and 45a-437." Connecticut is known as an equitable distribution state in which the court, at the time of marital distribution, has the authority to assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. ct.