Spear v. Spear, No. Fa86 022 93 36 S (Dec. 2, 1997)
[…] CT Page 13766

Also, the guidelines enabling statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-215, "does not require the trial courts to apply the guidelines to all determinations of child support but creates only a rebuttable presumption as to the amount of child support. It requires only that the trial court consider the guidelines." Battersby v. Battersby, 218 Conn. 467, 470 (1991); also, Draper v. Draper, 40 Conn. App. 570, 573 (1996). Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-215b(b) itself provides that, "in any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86 . . . ."