Kearns v. Maresca, No. 301120 (Jul. 3, 1996)
[…] Middleton, 27 Conn. App. 530, 542, 608 A.2d 700 (1992). The plaintiff attorney in this action was not a party to the action for dissolution of marriage action and, therefore, could not have put any facts in issue on behalf of himself. Third, it is unclear from the memorandum of decision in the dissolution action whether Judge Axelrod determined the total amount of attorneys fees incurred by the defendant here. In an action for dissolution of marriage, the court may order one spouse to pay the other spouse's attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62, "in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in Section 46b-82." SeeKoizim v. Koizim, 181 Conn. 492, 501 (1980). Generally, the court will apportion such fees equitably and in such a manner as to not upset the integrity of its other financial orders. Fitzgerald v.CT Page 5120Fitzgerald 190 Conn. 26 (1983).