People's Bank v. Scarpetti, No. Cv97 034 51 23 S (Feb. 5, 1998)
[…] The affirmative defenses do not include any reference to 15 U.S.C. § 1631 et seq. or any other statute. Nevertheless, in order to defend against the defendant's affirmative defenses, the plaintiff may move to strike those defenses based upon 15 U.S.C. § 1666. In doing so, the plaintiff has not asserted the existence of facts outside of the pleadings, but rather has attempted to counter the allegations made in the affirmative defenses. The court concludes, however, that this attempt is without avail.

The plaintiff relies on 15 U.S.C. § 1666 (a), entitled "Correction of Billing Errors", which states:

"If a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives . . . a written notice . . . from the obligor . . . the creditor shall . . . make appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor . . . or . . . send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor . . . ." The term "billing error" is defined in § 1666(b)(1) as "[a] reflection on a statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor. . . ."

The court finds that § 1666 does not require a defendant to allege that he provided, or to provide, written notice of theft or loss of a credit card in order to assert unauthorized use by others as a special defense.