HELD: 1) The defendant's motion to exclude and/or strike and/or dismiss is denied.
[…] State v. Daniels, 207 Conn. 374 (1988).
The language of the statute and the discussions of the legislature lead this court to the conclusion that the (h) factors are not part of the weighing process. The statute clearly CT Page 15058 distinguishes between the mitigating factors of subsection (d) and the factors of subsection (h).36 Three subsections of General Statutes § 53a-46a mention, as three separate concepts, aggravating factors, mitigation factors and (h) factors. General Statutes § 53a-46a(e), (f), (g). The most compelling language, however, rests in subsection (e): "The jury, or if there is no jury, the court shall return a special verdict setting forth its findings as to the existence of any factor set forth in subsection (h), the existence of any aggravating factor or factors set forth in subsection (i) and whether any aggravatingfactor or factors outweigh any mitigating factor or factors foundto exist pursuant to subsection (d)." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (e) clearly delineates three groups of factors which may be considered at certain times during jury deliberations.