HELD: 1) The defendant's motion to exclude and/or strike and/or dismiss is denied.
[…] According to General Statutes § 53a-46a: "For the CT Page 15049 purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty to a capital felony, the judge . . . shall conduct a separate hearing. . . . Suchhearing shall not be held if the state stipulates that none of the aggravating factors . . . exists or that any factor set forth in subsection (h) exists." (Emphasis added.) The statute makes no provision for the courts or any other party to prevent the hearing from taking place.
The defendant, however, claims that General Statutes § 54-56 vests this court with the power to dismiss the aggravating factors.15 General Statutes § 54-56 provides that "[a]ll courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over information and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is notsufficient evidence or cause to justify bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial." (Emphasis added.) In this case, however, the defendant is not seeking to have the capital felony charge dismissed. Instead, he is seeking to bar the state from presenting evidence on the alleged aggravating factors by having the aggravating factors dismissed.