HELD: 1) The defendant's motion to exclude and/or strike and/or dismiss is denied.
[…] BACKGROUND The defendant, Errol Dehaney was charged with capital felony murder for the shooting deaths of his wife Shenavia Dehaney and his two children Shantelique and Errol Dehaney, Jr. The defendant faces three counts of capital felony murder, three counts of intentional murder and two counts of injury to a child.4 Count one of the information charges the defendant with a violation of General Statutes § 53a-54b(8), "murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction." Additionally, the state alleges that the capital felony murder charge in count one is aggravated:5 1) "The CT Page 15046 defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner, Connecticut General Statutes §53a-46a(h)(4);"6 and 2) "The defendant knowingly created a