HELD: 1) The defendant's motion to exclude and/or strike and/or dismiss is denied.
[…] Stat. § 54-46a or who has been arrested pursuant to a warrant may make a motion under paragraphs (5) [Insufficiency of evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the defendant on trial] or (9) [Any other grounds] . . . of section 41-8 [Motion to Dismiss]." Practice Book § 41-9 specifically rejects the type of factual insufficiency claim that the defendant is making in this case.14 Additionally, General Statutes § 53a-46a, rests exclusive authority to abort a penalty phase hearing in the hands of the state. According to General Statutes § 53a-46a: "For the CT Page 15049 purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty to a capital felony, the judge . . . shall conduct a separate hearing. . . . Suchhearing shall not be held if the state stipulates that none of the aggravating factors . . . exists or that any factor set forth in subsection (h) exists." (Emphasis added.) The statute makes no provision for the courts or any other party to prevent the hearing from taking place.