Alcoa Composites v. Bonded Technology, No. Cv00-0093208 (May 2, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff also argues that the special defense is legally insufficient as to count two. Specifically, the DEP order rendering the plaintiff jointly and severally liable for the property does not bar the plaintiff's Transfer Act claim. The defendants counter that the plaintiff is not entitled to raise a Transfer Act claim as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 22a-134b provides in relevant part: "Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor and renders the transferor . . . strictly liable . . . for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages." (Emphasis added.)