Barnes v. Madison
[…] She therefore turned the letter over to the Cedar Park Police Department, where a Sgt. Rackley determined that the letter constituted a “terroristic threat” under § 22.07 of the Texas Penal Code.1 Officer Alan 1 The statute provides, in part: (a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: 4 Thompson signed a statement of facts for probable cause and presented it to Judge Joseph Oswalt of the Cedar Park municipal court. Sitting as a magistrate, Judge Oswalt issued an arrest warrant on June 1. Cedar Park police officers informed the City of Round Rock’s police department of the situation, and Cedar Park Officer Deborah Dugger appears to have faxed them documents related to the warrant. On June 12, Officer Alan Thompson of Cedar Park, accompanied by Round Rock police officers, went to Barnes’s office in Round Rock to serve the warrant, but Barnes was apparently not present. The next day, Round Rock police officers, including Officer Willie Richards, arrested Barnes at her Round Rock office. Richards allegedly searched Barnes’s purse and belongings; Richards admits that he searched Barnes’s purse for weapons and keys with which to lock the office. (1) cause a reaction of any type to his threat by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies; (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (3) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a building; room; place of assembly; place to which the public has access; place of employment or occupation; aircraft, automobile, or other form of conveyance; or other public place; or (4) cause impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or other public service. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (Vernon 2003). 5 Barnes was taken to the Williamson County jail for booking. She complains that she was denied food, water, and telephone calls during her approximately ten-hour stay, seven hours of which came after she had posted bail.