The plaintiff is requesting the court to sustain the appeal and reverse the actions of the defendant Board.
[…] Fifty-four units had been approved. The increase in the connection charges would adversely affect his ability to construct the planned housing. He also testified that he attempted to prepay the connection charges at the rate of $575.00 per unit but was advised that prepayment was not possible and his check was returned. He also admitted that he did not apply for a connection permit between June 21, 1993 and July 1, 1993 (the date when the connection fee was due and payable).
Sec. 7-255 of the Conn. Gen. Stat. provides in part "any person aggrieved by any charge for connection with or the use of a sewerage system may appeal to the superior court. . . ." Based on the above evidence, the court finds that the plaintiff is an aggrieved person within the purview of § 7-255 and has standing to take the appeal.