Gagnon v. Town of Stafford, No. Cv01-0076654 (Aug. 2, 2002)
[…] The Board found that such a variance could cause an unacceptable level of noise. Such a reason is within the considerations of what is in the interest of the public health, convenience and general welfare of the citizens of Stafford, which is pertinent to the Board's consideration of this matter under the zoning regulations of the Town. CT Page 9908

In opposition to the Plaintiffs' argument, the Town claims that the Plaintiffs failed to show hardship as required by the statute. General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(3) "`provides that the board may grant variances with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured. . . . To support a variance, therefore, a hardship must arise from a condition different in kind from that generally affecting properties in the same zoning district and must be imposed by conditions outside the property owner's control. . . . The applicant bears the burden of demonstrating the