Gagnon v. Town of Stafford, No. Cv01-0076654 (Aug. 2, 2002)
[…] That regulation requires that "no building for the housing, boarding or treatment of animals [be] within three hundred (300) feet of any property or street line, or within any other building designed for human habitation on an adjoining property." Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-6, the ZBA has the power "to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed."

On August 2, 2001 the ZBA conducted a public hearing on the Plaintiffs' application for a variance. At that time, the Plaintiffs were allowed to amend their application to claim hardship.