Gagnon v. Town of Stafford, No. Cv01-0076654 (Aug. 2, 2002)
[…] Planning Zoning Comm'n, 219 Conn. 303, 308 (1991); Bossert Corporation v. Norwalk, 157 Conn. 279, 285 (1968).

As to their claims on the merits, the Plaintiffs first claim that it was improper for Tautic to disqualify herself from acting on the Plaintiffs' application yet speak in opposition to it. The Plaintiffs cite General Statutes § 8-11 which provides: "No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals or of any municipal agency exercising the powers of any zoning commission or board of appeals, whether existing under the general statutes or under any special act, shall appear for or represent any person, firm, corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission or board or said board of appeals or any agency exercising the powers of any such commission or board in the same municipality, whether or not he is a member of the board or commission hearing such matter." The Plaintiffs cite the decision in Sunny WoodConvalescent Home, Inc. v. ZBA of the Town of Norwich, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 095499 (August 28, 1991) (6 Conn. Super. Ct. 848), in support of their position.