State v. Syed, No. Fa 01-0342599 (Oct. 18, 2001)
[…] DISCUSSION "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Raines v. Freedom of InformationCommission, 221 Conn. 482, 489, 604 A.2d 819 (1992). "The right to appeal from a family magistrate order to the Superior Court is created by §46b-231(n)." Sherman v. Sherman, 41 Conn. App. 803, 806, 678 A.2d 9 (1996). General Statutes § 46b-231(n) provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section (2) Proceedings for such an appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision . . . or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the petition have been served upon the IV-D agency . . . and all parties of record." The court finds that the plaintiff's appeal is commenced in a timely fashion and that she also certified that the petitioner and the division of support enforcement were served copies of the appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2).