State v. Syed, No. Fa 01-0342599 (Oct. 18, 2001)
[…] Connecticut Code of Evidence, commentary § 9-1(b) (2000).

As previously stated, a birth certificate is to be certified in accordance with General Statutes § 7-55 which provides: "Any certification of birth, when properly certified by the registrar of the town in which the birth occurred or of the town in which the mother resided at the time of the birth or the Department of Public Health, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in all courts and places and in all actions, proceedings or applications, judicial, administrative or otherwise, and such certification of birth shall have the same force and effect, wherever offered, with respect to the facts therein stated as an original certificate of birth." In the present case, the copy of the birth certificate offered by the petitioner was issued by the department of public health and was certified by the registrar of vital statistics. Because it meets the statutory requirements, the birth certificate is admissible.