State v. Syed, No. Fa 01-0342599 (Oct. 18, 2001)
[…] Cf. Kelsey v. Hanmer, 18 Conn. 310, 319 (1847) (deed). Proviso (B) covers reports, records, statements or data compilations prepared and maintained by the public official or public office, whether local, state, federal or foreign." (Emphasis added.) Connecticut Code of Evidence, commentary § 9-3. The birth certificate is also admissible under the Connecticut Code of Evidence and should have been admitted into evidence by the magistrate.

A marriage certificate is admissible if it is in compliance with General Statutes §§ 46b-34 and 46b-35. General Statutes § 46b-34 provides: "Each person who joins any person in marriage shall certify upon the license certificate the fact, time and place of the marriage, and return it to the registrar of the town where it was issued, before or during the first week of the month following the marriage. Any person who fails to do so shall be fined not more than ten dollars." General Statutes § 46b-35 provides: "The certificates required by sections46b-24 to 46b-27, inclusive, and 46b-29 to 46b-34, inclusive, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated in them."