State v. Syed, No. Fa 01-0342599 (Oct. 18, 2001)
[…] Newman, 235 Conn. 82, 103, 663 A.2d 980 (1995). The court finds that the magistrate denied the plaintiff the opportunity to raise the presumption that a child born during the marriage is issue of the marriage because the magistrate did not allow the documents offered in evidence by the plaintiff to be marked beyond the purposes of identification. Thus, the plaintiff's specific, personal and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected. The Superior Court, therefore, has jurisdiction to consider this appeal.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that "[t]he Superior CT Page 14652 Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, or remand the case for further proceedings . . . or reverse or modify the decision . . . if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The thrust of the appeal is that pursuant to General Statutes §1-210(a), certification by a state agency is tantamount to being a "certified" copy despite the fact that the certification was provided by DSS and not the agency that originated the document.