State v. Syed, No. Fa 01-0342599 (Oct. 18, 2001)
[…] The state also argues that the decision of Judge Bassick in Levin v.Hall, 44 Conn. Super. Ct. 145, 669 A.2d 652 (1995), regarding whether DNA test results were admissible, involves a "companion" statute and should have applied in the present case. The court finds the Levin v. Hall case to be distinguishable because the statute in Levin, General Statutes §46b-168, provides in pertinent part: "(a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or other qualified person designated by the court, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests, whetherordered under this section or required by the IV-D agency under section46b-168a, shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child without the need for foundation testimony or otherproof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made in writing not later than twenty days prior to the hearing at which such results may be introduced in evidence." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §46b-168(a).