Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto Electric, No. Cv-00385261 (Sep. 17, 1997)
[…] The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." Waters v. Autuori,236 Conn. 820, 825 (1996).

Liberty claims that the exclusivity if the CPLA does not pertain here because no damages are being sought from Bethlehem and the fact that Amoco has alleged negligence against Liberty opens the procedural door of section 52-102 to permit it to introduce the negligence of Bethlehem in order that a jury can consider each defendant's proportionate share of negligence.

Section 52-572n (a) provides that: "A product liability claim . . .may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Section 52-572m states, in part, that: "(a) `Product seller' means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption.