Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto Electric, No. Cv-00385261 (Sep. 17, 1997)
[…] Section 52-572n (a) provides that: "A product liability claim . . .may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Section 52-572m states, in part, that: "(a) `Product seller' means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. (b) `Product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for . . . property damage caused by manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence. . . ."

The CPLA "provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim." Winslowv. Lewis-Shepard.