Considering all the credible evidence produced in this case and all reasonable inferences, the court concludes that plaintiff has met its burden of proof. The court concludes, upon consideration of the testimony of Attorneys Lomme and Jezek, that $150.00 per hour — an amount defendants do not contest — was fair and reasonable under all the circumstances. Plaintiff requests the court to assess double costs and double sheriff's fees, in reliance on Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-245. Section 52-245 states as follows:
In any case in which an affidavitCT Page 1365-FF has been filed by the defendant, or a statement that he has a bona fide defense has been made to the court by his attorney, and the plaintiff recovers judgment, if the court is of the opinion that such affidavit was filed or statement made without just cause or for the purpose of delay, it may allow to the plaintiff, at its discretion, double costs, together with a reasonable counsel fee to be taxed by the court. (Emphasis added).
Pursuant to a March 8, 1995 Answer, Mr. Aldrich, then representing himself, disclosed three defenses. Mr. Bogdan failed to file any responsive pleading, but at trial, essentially adopted Mr. Aldrich's arguments in addition to his own.