(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gillv. Diorio, 51 Conn. App. 140, 145, 720 A.2d 526 (1998). Aggrievement requires a showing that the party has "a specific personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision, as distinguished from a general interest . . . [and] that the specific personal and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the decision. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Light Rigging Co. v. Department ofPublic Utility Control, 219 Conn. 168, 173, 592 A.2d 386 (1991).
General Statutes § 52-106 provides: "An executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action." Consequently, the right of a beneficiary to bring an action at law or equity on its own behalf is limited. See §§ 281 and 282, 2 Restatement (Second), Trusts Trustees, pp. 42, 44 (1959).