Richmond Ready Mix, Inc. v. Coney, No. 550000 (Oct. 1, 2001)
[…] The defendants filed a special defense claiming that the sums paid to the general contractor prior to his termination plus sums expended to complete the construction exceed the original contract price. The defendants further claim that the material and services provided by the plaintiff were ordered by the general contractor and not by the defendant.

The first question in the case is whether or not the plaintiff has filed a valid mechanic's lien on the property. A mechanic's lien is a creature of statute, C.G.S. § 49-33 et seq. The statute states "if any person has a claim for more than $10.00 for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction . . . of any building. and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of land upon which the building is being erected . . . the building, with the land on which it stands . . . is subject to the payment of the claim." C.G.S. § 49-33 (a). It is the plaintiff's burden of proof to establish entitlement to foreclose its lien. Peck v. Brush, 89 Conn. 554 (1915). The burden of proof is on the subcontractor in a probable cause hearing under C.G.S. § 49-35.