Local 2663 v. State, No. Cv-98-0578500-S (May 4, 1999)
[…] The Union brought the arbitration on behalf of Wayne Marshall who did not receive an appointment to a social workers position despite the fact that he passed the examination for the position. The Union claimed that Mr. Marshall's failure to obtain the position was the result of discrimination motivated by his union activities. The Union claimed that the State discriminated against Mr. Marshall in violation of Article 19 of the CBA.

The State responded that the matter was not arbitrable because of the provisions of Connecticut General Statute § 5-272 (b) which provides in part:

"Nothing shall diminish the authority and the power of . . . the Department of Administrative Services . . . to establish, conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions may be made to positions in the competitive division of the classified service of the State . . . the establishment, conduct in grading of merit examinations, the ratings of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the appointment from such lists shall not be subject to collective bargaining. [emphasis supplied]

It appears to the Court that the Union's interpretation of Connecticut General Statutes § 5-272 (d) would effectively read out of the Statute the underlined language.