(4) Mr. Kupchunos violated Section 31-51q of the Connecticut General Statutes.
The issue of sovereign immunity has already been addressed by Judge Teller in his memorandum of decision. (See above). As stated therein, sovereign immunity does not bar suits against state officials acting in violation of constitutional rights.Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 264 (1990); Antinerella v.Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 493 (1994). CT Page 5427
Although Judge Teller only addressed Counts 4 and 6 on this issue, there is no sovereign immunity under Count 5 either. General Statutes § 31-51q specifically provides for punitive damages for a violation of that statute by "(A)ny employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof." Thus, sovereign immunity does not apply to Counts 4, 5 and 6.
In regard to the claims set forth in Counts 4, 5 and 6 the court notes that the parties have each filed an affidavit as follows: