Antinenella v.Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 493 (1994); Sheets v. Teddy's FrostedFoods, Inc., 179 Conn. 471 (1980). Inasmuch as Griffin claims he was fired because he spoke out against these claimed illegal CT Page 5433 and/or unethical activities, the court finds that if so, Griffin's right to free speech was violated.
Second, the motion for summary judgment should be denied because the allegations contained in the plaintiff's affidavit, if true, would constitute a violation of General Statutes § 31-51q. That statute provides:
Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer.
The plaintiff alleges that he was terminated in retaliation for exercising his rights of free speech and that at all times he properly performed the statutory duties of his position. D'Angelov. McGoldrick, 239 Conn. 356 (1996). Defendant argues that to prevail on a claim under this statute, a plaintiff must prove: (1) that he was exercising rights protected by thefirst amendment to the United States Constitution or by an equivalent provision of the Connecticut Constitution; (2) that he was fired "on account of" his exercise of such rights; and (3) that his exercise of constitutional rights did not substantially or materially interfere with his bona fide job performance or with his working relationship with