Butcher v. Mordasky, No. Cv 90-0044097 (Mar. 20, 1991)
[…] Bishop, 206 Conn. at 612. The former section 14-295 merely provided for the possibility that a plaintiff may recover double or treble damages if the court thought such damages were just. Plaintiffs in this case did not have a "vested right to a forfeiture by the defendants" which could survive the declaration of unconstitutionality and subsequent repeal of former section14-295.

Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 1-3 provides that "(i)f any provision of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to CT Page 2127 any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act." "With regard to the separability of provisions, to overcome the presumption (of separability) it must be shown that the portion declared invalid is so mutually connected and dependent on the remainder of the statute as to indicate an intent that they should stand or fall together. . . and this