These include a search incident to a lawful arrest, exigent circumstances and inevitable discovery. CT Page 8860 The State has failed to satisfy its burden of proof by the fair preponderance of the evidence that any of these exceptions apply.
Evidence obtained as a result of a valid search and seizure incident to a lawful arrest is not illegally obtained and is therefore admissible. Chimel v.California, 395 U.S. 752, 763 (1969). General Statutes § 54-1f(b) authorizes a police officer to arrest without a warrant "any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony." The term "reasonable grounds" has been interpreted to mean "probable cause." State v. Dennis, 189 Conn. 429, 431 (1983).
"Probable cause means more than mere suspicion.