For the reasons that follow, the court finds that the record lacks substantial, reliable evi
[…] In its brief, the commission once again challenges the jurisdiction of the court. That issue must be resolved before the court may entertain the merits of the plaintiffs appeal. SeeCommunity Collaborative of Bridgeport, Inc. v. Ganim,241 Conn. 546, 552, 698 A.2d 245 (1997).
The commission claims that Avalon did not serve the chair of the commission and therefore failed to properly serve notice of the appeal as required by statute. This contention warrants little discussion.
General Statutes § 22a-43 does not require that the plaintiff serve the commission's chair. General Statutes § 22a-43 states, in pertinent part: "Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." The court (Corradino, J.), in ruling on the commission's motion to dismiss, noted that under the reasoning of Denehy v.