For the reasons that follow, the court finds that the record lacks substantial, reliable evi
[…] On May 17, 1999, the court conducted a hearing on this administrative appeal.
General Statutes § 22a-43 governs wetlands appeals and, as CT Page 12122 with any appeal created by statute, the court may acquire and exercise jurisdiction only when the plaintiff complies with all relevant statutory provisions. See Munhall v. Inland WetlandsCommission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566; Simko v. Zoning Boardof Appeals, 206 Conn. 374, 377, 538 A.2d 202 (1988).
Aggrievement Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43, "any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8. . . . appeal to the superior court[.]" "Aggrievement consists of two elements: [F]irst, the party claiming aggrievement must successfully demonstrate a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision. . . . Second, the party . . . must successfully establish that this