Minor v. Town of Manchester, No. Cv93-0523280s (Jan. 31, 1995)
[…] The court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for filing an appearance."

Section 52-48 provides that "process in civil actions . . . brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday . . . and "all process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process . . . ."

To avoid the somewhat draconian results that the courts have attached for failure to comply with these statutory requirements even when no actual prejudice is CT Page 693 shown, cf Concept Associates v. Board of Tax Review,31 Conn. App. 793 (1993), Section 52-72 allows a party to move to amend a civil process "which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective." The plaintiff did not seek to amend the complaint pursuant to the statute, however, and since over two months have passed since the date of process the plaintiff can no longer take advantage of § 52-72. Section 52-123 is of no help to the plaintiff because its operation has been limited to