Minor v. Town of Manchester, No. Cv93-0523280s (Jan. 31, 1995)
[…] This motion rests on a claim that the court has no jurisdiction over this case. Here the summons attached to the amended complaint has no return date although the process is dated July 1, 1994. The motion to dismiss was filed more than two months after the date of process.

Section 52-45a provides that:

"Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties. The court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for filing an appearance."

Section 52-48 provides that "process in civil actions . . . brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday . . . and "all process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process . . . ."

To avoid the somewhat draconian results that the courts have attached for failure to comply with these statutory requirements even when no actual prejudice is CT Page 693 shown, cf Concept Associates v. Board of Tax Review,31 Conn.