[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE COUNTERCLAIM FACTS
[…] Feldspar Corporation, 203 Conn. 34, 44 (1987).
In considering a motion to strike, the court construes the allegations in a manner most favorable to the pleader. Id. at 36. All well pleaded facts are admitted as true, but neither legal conclusions nor the truth or accuracy of opinions are admitted. Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91,108 (1985). If the facts provable under its allegations CT Page 656 support a defense or a cause of action, the motion to strike must fail. Id. at 109.
GUARDIAN'S CLAIM THAT CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES SECTION 52-572k IS A DEFENSE TO THE FIRST COUNT
Section 52-572k states in part as follows:
(a)(A)ny covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto, including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to person or damage to property caused by or result from the sole negligence of such promisee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, worker's compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer. (emphasis provided)