[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Facts:
[…] The court, however, finds that the plaintiff has not sustained its burden of demonstrating the absence of the genuine issues of material fact for several reasons.
First, the affidavit submitted in support of the motion for summary judgment states that Ford motor credit Company "was merely the finance company in the transaction" at issue and that "any warranties given to the [d]efendant . . . would have issued from the dealer, Torrington Ford., Inc." The plaintiff argues that it is not a dealer under Connecticut General Statutes §42-220, et seq, the Used Car Lemon Law, which holds a "dealer" liable for upholding a warranty on vehicles sold. "Dealer" is defined as "any person, firm or corporation licensed pursuant to Section 14-52, as a new car dealer or used car dealer as defined in Section 14-51." General Statutes § 42-220(1). "A "used car dealer" includes any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of merchandising motor vehicles other than new, who may, incidental to such business, repair motor vehicles or cause them to be repaired by qualified persons in his employ.