Brickley v. Waste Management Inc., No. Cv 92 0060522 (Dec. 8, 1995)
[…] This court, having heard all the evidence at trial and the arguments of both parties, agrees with the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 52-477 provides: "When judgment has been rendered for a permanent injunction ordering either party to perform any act, the court, upon an application similar to that mentioned in section 52-476, shall stay the operation of such injunction until a final decision in the court having jurisdiction, unless the court is of the opinion that great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay or that such application was made only for delay and not in good faith."

Prior to hearing the arguments of the parties, this court made some preliminary statements regarding some of the issues presently before the court including, but not limited to (1) posting of bond for fines imposed; and (2) the plaintiff's motion for contempt.