Deleo v. Environ. Prot. Bd., Stamford, No. Cv 87 0091028 S (Sep. 6, 1990)
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff has not sustained his burden on this allegation.

V. The plaintiff claimed that:

"(d) In view of the fact that Plaintiff's application was for the construction of a single family residence in a single family residential zone, the denial of said application constitutes an unconstitutional taking of Plaintiff's property for public use without compensation."

This issue was raised under the provisions of General Statutes Sec. 22a-34 (a), which provided that: ". . . If the court finds that the action appealed from is an unreasonable exercise of the police power, it may set aside the order. If the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation . . ., it may at the election of the commissioner (1) set aside the order or (2) proceed under the provisions of sections 48-12 to 48-14, inclusive, to award damages. The plaintiff in this appeal requested damages.

Section 22a-34 (a) concerns, however, land within tidal waters. The equivalent statute for a claim of taking under The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act is Section 22a-43a(a):