Deleo v. Environ. Prot. Bd., Stamford, No. Cv 87 0091028 S (Sep. 6, 1990)
[…] This issue was raised under the provisions of General Statutes Sec. 22a-34 (a), which provided that: ". . . If the court finds that the action appealed from is an unreasonable exercise of the police power, it may set aside the order. If the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation . . ., it may at the election of the commissioner (1) set aside the order or (2) proceed under the provisions of sections 48-12 to 48-14, inclusive, to award damages. The plaintiff in this appeal requested damages.

Section 22a-34 (a) concerns, however, land within tidal waters. The equivalent statute for a claim of taking under The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act is Section 22a-43a(a):

"If upon appeal pursuant to section 22a-43, the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a taking. In both instances the court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency for action not inconsistent with its decision."

This section does not provide for a hearing in eminent domain looking to the award of damages.

Evidence was received as to this claim of a taking without compensation.

The principal testimony was that of Robert D. Bundock, an accredited senior appraiser.