Sisk v. Chrysler Insurance Company, No. Cv 94-0361071 (Jan. 17, 1997)
[…] Sisk v. Chrysler Insurance Company, No. Cv 94-0361071 (Jan. 17, 1997)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The above-captioned case comes before this court on the defendant's objection to the plaintiff's motion to vacate an arbitration award as to a claim for uninsured motorist benefits.

The defendant claims that the motion to vacate was improperly filed in the same case file as the plaintiff's application to compel the arbitration and that the filing of the motion to vacate is therefore ineffective.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-420 provides that an application to vacate an arbitration award "shall be heard in the CT Page 530-V manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay."

It is undisputed that the application to vacate the arbitration award was filed within thirty days of notice of the award, as required by C.G.S. § 52-420(b)