Sharon Motor Lodge, Inc. v. Tai, No. Cv 98 0077828 S (Dec. 3, 2001)
[…] While the purpose behind the statute is set forth in the legislative history, the purpose or reasoning behind the enactment of the exceptions provided in § 52-235d (b)(1), (2), (3) and (4) is not discussed. Therefore, the court is left to review the intent of the legislature when it enacted these exceptions.

In reviewing § 52-235d the court turns to General Statutes §46b-53a, which governs the mediation program for persons filing for dissolution of marriage and the privileged communications made during such mediation. General Statutes § 46b-53a (b) provides in pertinent part: "[a]ll oral or written communications made by either party to the mediator or made between the parties in the presence of the mediator, while participating in the mediation program . . . are privileged and inadmissible as evidence in any court proceedings unless the parties otherwise agree." General Statutes § 46b-53a (b).

It is this court's opinion that if the legislature wanted to eliminate the disclosure of communications or materials received or obtained during mediation it would not have created the exceptions embodied in §52-235d (b)(1), (2), (3) and (4).