Sharon Motor Lodge, Inc. v. Tai, No. Cv 98 0077828 S (Dec. 3, 2001)
[…] Before the court is the plaintiffs' motion for determination pursuant to General Statutes § 52-235d (b)(2), (3) and (4). The parties had agreed to mediate the issues in the present case before the Honorable F. Owen Eagan ("Mediator"). The mediation sessions were held on April 12, 2001, and May 23, 2001. The plaintiffs assert that a settlement agreement was reached. The defendant, however, contends that no agreement was reached. The issue here is what, if any, disclosure of the results of the mediation should be made under General Statutes § 52-235d.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-235d (b) provides in pertinent part: "[e]xcept as provided in this section, by agreement of the parties or in furtherance of settlement discussions . . . an attorney for one of the parties . . . shall not voluntarily disclose . . . or be required to disclose any oral or written communication received or obtained during the course of a mediation, unless (1) each of the parties agrees in writing to such disclosure, (2) the disclosure is necessary to enforce a written agreement that came out of mediation, (3) the disclosure is required by statute or regulation, or by any court, after notice to all parties to the mediation, or (4) the disclosure is required as a result of circumstances in which a court finds that the interest of justice outweighs the need for confidentiality. . . ." General Statutes §52-235d (b).

In his opposition memorandum, the defendant argues that § 52-235d provides that no oral or written communication received or obtained during the course of a mediation should be subject to disclosure.