Perry v. Freedom of Information Comm., No. Cv 93-0457726s (Sep. 12, 1994)
[…] The claim of the plaintiff is, that some of the police accident reports are exempt from disclosure under the provisions of § 1-19(a) and § 7-282, C.G.S.

Section 1-19(a) provides, in part:

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute (emphasis added) all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, . . ., shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly . . . CT Page 9135 or receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of § 1-15 . . .

Section 7-282 provides, in part:

The police department of any city, town or borough having or receiving any memoranda, sketches, charts, written statements, reports or photographs made in the investigation of any accident wherein any person has been injured or property damages shall preserve and retain the same . . . . Subsequent to the final disposition of any criminal action arising out of an accident (emphasis added), the records herein before specified and the information contained therein shall be open to public inspection, . . . .

By virtue of the aforesaid sections of the statutes, plaintiff alleges that some of the requested police accident reports are exempt from disclosure until the final disposition of any criminal action arising out of the accident. The final decision of defendant FOIC on June 23, 1993 includes enumerated findings, particularly

"9. The respondent (Chief Perry) makes no claim that the requested records are exempt from disclosure."