Zichichi v. Administrator Unemp. Comp. Ac., No. Cv 00-0444408 (Feb. 1, 2002)
[…] The claimant clearly had the ability and mental capacity to be in charge of the employer's operations, but he simply chose to put his own needs ahead of the needs of the company, and his conscious indifference to the duty owed to the employer constitutes wilful misconduct under Section 31-236 (a)(2)(B)."

IV General Statutes, § 236(a)(2)(B), provides, in pertinent part, that:

"An individual shall be ineligible for benefits . . . if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged . . . for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ."

Section 31-236 (a) (16) defines "wilful misconduct" as:

"deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence . . ."

CT Page 1305 The Court notes at the outset that there is no claim that the claimant was incompetent. The appeal referee's conclusion, that "the claimant clearly had the ability and mental capacity to be in charge of the employer's operations," stands unchallenged.