It is as to this additional demand that the State seeks an CT Page 8349 injunction prohibiting arbitration of it.
The court is guided by the policy favoring arbitration and "only unusual circumstances justify judicial action to present arbitration from proceeding. . . ." McCoskey Co. v. AmericanArbitration Association, 175 Conn. 475, 477 (1978).
However, a countervailing principle is that the doctrine of sovereign immunity precludes the State being sued without its consent. The apposite statute authorizing a person in the position of ECAP to bring an action against the State is C.G.S. § 4-61 (a), and to demand arbitration of its claim is §4-61 (b).
Section 4-61 (a) provides:
Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the State, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the . . . construction . . . of any . . . building . . . of the State may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract . . . bring an action against the State to the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of such claim under such contract and the factual basis for such claim made have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract . . .
Section 4-61 (b) provides that, as an alternative to legal action, a firm which has contracted with the State for the construction of a state building may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim under the rules of the American Arbitration Association.
It is well recognized in our law that statutes, such as §4-61, being in derogation of sovereignty "should be strictly construed in favor of the State so that its sovereignty may be upheld and not narrowed or destroyed." Berger, Lehman Associates,Inc. v. State, 178 Conn. 352, 356 (1979); White v.