On June 18, 1999, the plaintiff instituted the present action setting forth the same claims asserted in the action previously instituted. General Statutes § 52-592 provides, inter alia, that if a judgment of non-suit has been rendered in a case, a plaintiff "may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action. . . ." A matter is "determined" within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-592 when a non-suit is entered not when a motion to reopen or to restore is denied. Jonas v.Unsmoke Services, Inc., 1991 W.L. 107959, p. 1 (Conn.Super. 1991, Maloney, J.); Lee v.