The plaintiff argues first that the deposition and subpoena fees are not "costs" as defined in § 52-257(b) of the General Statutes, and therefore are not
[…] On August 9, 1996, the defendants had filed an offer of judgment in the amount of $1,500.00, which amount the plaintiff did not accept. The defendants now seek costs from the plaintiff including an attorney's fee in the amount of $350.00, costs for the deposition of James Rosen, a partner of the plaintiff partnership, in the amount of $400.87; and fees for the service of a subpoena on one Nate Kluft, a witness called by the defendants, in the amount of $34.80, for a total of $785.67. The defendants rely on General Statutes § 52-195, which provides, in pertinent part, that if a plaintiff does accept an offer of judgment and fails to recover more than the sum named in the offer of judgment, he "shall pay the defendant's costs accruing after he received notice. Such costs may include reasonable attorneys fees in an amount not to exceed $350.00."