That role is mandated by statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 3-125, and common law. New York EastAnnual Conference v. Seymour, 151 Conn. 517, 521,199 A.2d 701 (1964). The Attorney General is a necessary party in any litigation involving a charitable trust or gift. Copp v. Barnum,160 Conn. 557, 558, 276 A.2d 893 (1971); Lockwood v. Killian,172 Conn. 496, 505, 375 A.2d 998 (1977), appeal after remand 179 Conn. 62 (1977).
Discussion of Law and Ruling
The Statute of Charitable Trusts, Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-514, provides:
Any charitable trust or use created in writing or by deed by any resident of the state, or any public and charitable CT Page 4922 trust or use for aiding and assisting any person or persons to be selected by the trustees of such trust or use to acquire education, shall forever remain to the uses and purposes to which it has been granted according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor and to no other use.
The Statute of Charitable Uses, Connecticut General Statutes § 47-2, provides:
All estates granted for the maintenance of the ministry of the gospel, or of schools of learning, or for the relief of the poor, or for the preservation, care and maintenance of any cemetery, cemetery lot or monuments thereon, or for any other public and charitable use, shall forever remain to the uses to which they were granted, according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor, and to no other use whatever.
Charitable trusts have always been construed in a manner that preserves and upholds the trust and gives effect to the donor's express intent as set out in the language of the gift instrument.See, Yale College's Appeal from Probate, 67 Conn. 237, 242-243,34 A. 1036 (1896); Hoyt v.