Tucci v. Cgu Insurance Company, No. Cv00 037 39 38 S (Nov. 21, 2000)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Verrastro v. Middlesex Ins. Co., 207 Conn. 179, 190, 540 A.2d 693 (1988).

Bad faith in general implies both actual or constructive fraud, or a design to mislead or deceive another, or a neglect or refusal to fulfill some duty or some contractual obligation, not prompted by an honest mistake as to one's rights or duties, but by some interested or sinister motive. Habetz v. Condon, 224 Conn. 231, 237, 618 A.2d 501 (1992). Bad faith means more than mere negligence; it involves a dishonest purpose. Id.

According to General Statutes § 38a-336 (c), "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy . . . which contains a provision for binding CT Page 14371 arbitration shall include a provision for final determination of insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding." The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that "[t]his provision . . . mates arbitration of insurance coverage issues compulsory." (Emphasis in original.) Bodner v.United Services Automobile Assn., 222 Conn. 480, 488, 610 A.2d 1212 (1992). On the other hand, if, as in this case,