Smith v. Brooks, No. 542621 (Sep. 8, 1997)
[…] (B.G.), has its office in Farmington, also within the Hartford Judicial District.

Smith claims that he resides in the Town of East Lyme in the New London Judicial District and works at Millstone in Waterford. He claims that he has two residences, a house that he owns in Simsbury and a condominium that he owns in East Lyme. The defendant argues that the corporate plaintiff B.G. must bring the action in the Hartford Judicial District under the statute. CT Page 9077

Connecticut General Statutes § 51-345 states in pertinent part:

(a) All civil process shall be made returnable . . .

(3) If either the plaintiff or the defendant are residents of this state, to the judicial district where either the plaintiff or defendant resides . . .

(c) In all actions by a corporation . . . civil process shall be made returnable . . .

(1) to the judicial district where the plaintiff has an office or place of business . . .

The court finds these facts to be true. Smith has a residence in both Simsbury and East Lyme. B-G has its office in Farmington. The defendant resides in Collinsville.